Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 21st, 2005

Sorry, I don't know if this was ever posted and forgive me for being so foolishly inqusitive... but in Canada they didn't air Project Runway until just recently, and I saw the finale last night and thought that one of the models for Kara Saun looked very much like Ann Markley. I'm trying to debate wheather it's her or not.
What do you think?

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
galactic
Jun. 21st, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's her.

What channel is Project Runway on? I'm in Canada too.
thedeej
Jun. 21st, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC)
It's on Life Network. I wouldn't be surprised if they run the whole thing again. the finale will be on saturday morning tat 9 pdt
galactic
Jun. 21st, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! If my roommate's not hogging the TV, I'll have to check it out.

P.S. I'm in Vancouver too.
athenaworth
Jun. 21st, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
Damn what I wouldn't give to have that body.
erinkins
Jun. 21st, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
I love project runway!! I live in Canada too, so I only recently started watching it....
as much as i love it, i always forget to watch it... but i enjoyed the few episodes i did catch.
xc_azn_thang
Jun. 21st, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
yea i noticed that too! i watched the finale yesturday too ^^
luckystar006
Jun. 21st, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
She looks great! I never was a fan of her during her stay on AMNT but I'm starting to like her more and more.
tsujichan
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
I totally agree with you. The more I see of her after the show, the more I think she should have won. She's amazing.
asteroidbelt
Jun. 21st, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
i just watched this last night too. (yay canada!)
i wish i had known before that was ann. cool!
peterjan
Jun. 21st, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
Kara should have won!

I think her "Gucci" dress is what cost her the whole competition. BOO!
peterjan
Jun. 21st, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
p.s. Ann is the hottest ever.
ecstaticfoil
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
Don't forget about the whole shoe issue, too. Her shoes weren't allowed to be counted in the overall evaluation, so her models might as well have been barefoot.
mhmmm
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:36 am (UTC)
what was the gucci dress?
leftfootedgirl
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
It was the last piece on the runway, the white, floor-length one that Jenny wore. It did look very Gucci.
mhmmm
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
ohhh it's all coming back to me now, thanks
modern_girl
Jun. 21st, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
New season of Project Runway starts this fall! (in the states) YAY!!

Also wasn't Jay's winning model Julia supposed to have a fashion spread in Elle and was it really just the few small shots of her that accompanied the Jay article in the May issue? I thought Eva's was going to longer, but maybe in Elle-speak a spread is really just 2 pages.
ecstaticfoil
Jun. 22nd, 2005 12:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, I thought the same thing. Usually when I think spread, I think at least five to six pages.
fruitlolita
Jun. 22nd, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
yea, my thoughts exactly. i was real disappointed actually. ^^;;
galileo17
Jun. 22nd, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
Ah! I was obsessed with that show and completely didn't even notice that Ann was on it!!! I looooved her, even if she did take miserable photos!!

She looks amazing now... so happy.
foggy_kakki
Jun. 22nd, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
I've always been a huge fan of Ann (she's still my favourite outta all 4 seasons) & I immediately noticed when they were doing the interviews w/ the designers (yes I too watched it on Monday, hehe). I was screaming "OH MY GOD IT'S ANN!!" & jumping up & down, lol.
It's kinda sad that they sorta cut her out though...they didn't even show her walk. =\ Although they did include her in the end where all the models for Kara Saun came out.
little_gillies
Jun. 23rd, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
Well, it aired already in the U.S. but yeah, I noticed it was her too. She'll be my fave forever.
I just think it's quite funny how everybody hated her and now people are like "she's pretty!" haha. But better late than never I guess. ♥
mrsshane
Jun. 24th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC)
neat, i always thought the shows should overlap.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com